What public records measure around the center of ZIP 30312 in Fulton County, Georgia for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 30312, Fulton County, Georgia
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 30312 covers 3.3 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 30312
15,003 households
Median household income
$82,779
Residents
26,942
Restaurants with employees, 2023
48
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
855Jobs
12,584Households
855 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,913 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
47Sit-down and casual restaurants
750 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 47 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (5 chain, 7 local multi-location and 35 independent) and 195 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$250KMiddle-case sales
$2,100Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $191,000 to $367,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $250,000).
Grant St SE; carries about 2,250 vehicles a day
2,250Vehicles a day
216,000Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Grant St SE;, 2,250 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 200 feet away; Logan St SE;, 2,250 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 210 feet away; and Oakland Ave SE;, 2,250 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 290 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 30312
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 30312 can sell each year
Middle case$250K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$191K
High case$367K
Rivals within 2 mi549
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$950 to $3,050 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile47
79th percentile for nearby competition among 17,160 similar businesses in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area
2× the metro median of 23
Within a quarter mile15
Within 1 mile195
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent750 ft
Competitor 2Independent770 ft
Competitor 3Local group850 ft
Competitor 5Local group870 ft
Competitor 6Independent880 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,913
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk855
Within 1 mile44,858
Office-type, half mile199
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care626
Food service and lodging436
Manufacturing203
Education141
Retail102
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Grant St Se;2,250
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, I-20216,000
Other counted roads nearby
Logan St Se;210 ft2,250
Oakland Ave Se;290 ft2,250
Woodward Ave Se;350 ft2,250
Harden St Se;400 ft2,250
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 30312: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 3.3 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 30312.
48 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 195 mapped within about a mile of the center.
26,942 residents in 15,003 households, with a median household income of $82,779 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
44,858 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.