What public records measure around the center of ZIP 30340 in DeKalb County, Georgia for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 30340, DeKalb County, Georgia
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 30340 covers 8.2 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 30340
10,843 households
Median household income
$62,748
Residents
30,062
Restaurants with employees, 2023
61
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
220Jobs
3,757Households
220 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,978 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
13Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.21 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 13 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (0 chain, 2 local multi-location and 11 independent) and 46 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$147KMiddle-case sales
$1,200Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $71,000 to $299,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $147,000).
Unnamed local road carries about 2,250 vehicles a day
2,250Vehicles a day
255,000Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed local road, 2,250 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 370 feet away; Interstate 85 Access Rd;, 2,250 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 410 feet away; and Honeysuckle Ln;, 2,250 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 410 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 30340
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 30340 can sell each year
Middle case$147K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$71K
High case$299K
Rivals within 2 mi171
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$350 to $2,500 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile13
29th percentile for nearby competition among 17,160 similar businesses in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area
Under the metro median of 23
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile46
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,100 ft
Competitor 2Local group2,070 ft
Competitor 3Independent2,210 ft
Competitor 4Independent2,500 ft
Competitor 6Independent2,530 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,978
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk220
Within 1 mile10,410
Office-type, half mile83
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Wholesale680
Manufacturing260
Construction247
Retail246
Administrative support200
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Local Road2,250
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Interstate 85 Nb;255,000
Other counted roads nearby
Interstate 85 Access Rd;410 ft2,250
Honeysuckle Ln;410 ft2,250
Unnamed Minor Arterial610 ft11,400
I-85660 ft145,000
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 30340: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 8.2 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 30340.
61 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 46 mapped within about a mile of the center.
30,062 residents in 10,843 households, with a median household income of $62,748 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
10,410 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.