Is 30341 a good location for a bar?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 30341 in DeKalb County, Georgia for a bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 30341, DeKalb County, Georgia

Bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 30341 covers 10.0 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 30341
14,206 households
Median household income
$86,313
Residents
36,021
Bars with employees, 2023
0

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    1,077Jobs
    2,763Households

    1,077 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 7,202 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    6Similar businesses
    530 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 6 bars and pubs, cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 6 independent) and 13 within a mile.

  3. Carroll Cir; carries about 2,250 vehicles a day

    2,250Vehicles a day
    26,200Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Carroll Cir;, 2,250 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 110 feet away; Cumberland Dr;, 2,250 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 570 feet away; and Chamblee Dunwoody Rd;, 10,700 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 690 feet away.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile6

65th percentile for nearby competition among 1,904 similar businesses in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area

2× the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile2
Within 1 mile13

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent530 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent1,250 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent1,360 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent1,490 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent1,910 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk7,202

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk1,077
Within 1 mile13,761
Office-type, half mile5,224

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Public administration4,518
  • Administrative support788
  • Professional services467
  • Health care413
  • Food service and lodging304

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Carroll Cir;2,250

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Us 2326,200

Other counted roads nearby

  • Cumberland Dr;570 ft2,250
  • Chamblee Dunwoody Rd;690 ft10,700
  • Lu Jan Dr;770 ft2,250
  • Us 23780 ft26,200

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 30341: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 30341 in mind?

Check the address free

The bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 10.0 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 30341.

ZIP 30341 for another business