What public records measure around the center of ZIP 30342 in Fulton County, Georgia for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 30342, Fulton County, Georgia
Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 30342 covers 9.0 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 30342
15,199 households
Median household income
$124,111
Residents
33,349
Bakeries with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
201Jobs
5,646Households
201 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,612 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
0Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
0.51 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 0 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 3 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$995KMiddle-case sales
$8,300Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $706,000 to $1.5 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $995,000).
Moderate road traffic; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
2,250Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Brinkley Ln NE;, 2,250 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 160 feet away; Cherrywood Ln;, 2,250 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 250 feet away; and Huntley Dr;, 2,250 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 570 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 30342
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 30342 can sell each year
Middle case$995K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$706K
High case$1.5M
Rivals within 1.5 mi4
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$4,700 to $12,700 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile0
15th percentile for nearby competition among 1,296 similar businesses in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area
Under the metro median of 2
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile3
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Chain2,710 ft
Competitor 2Chain2,860 ft
Competitor 3Independent4,880 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,612
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk201
Within 1 mile4,945
Office-type, half mile311
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care477
Food service and lodging455
Professional services160
Real estate121
Other services96
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Brinkley Ln Ne;2,250
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Cherrywood Ln;250 ft2,250
Huntley Dr;570 ft2,250
Franklin Rd;670 ft2,250
Westfield Dr;680 ft2,250
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 30342: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 9.0 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 30342.
0 bakeries with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 3 mapped within about a mile of the center.
33,349 residents in 15,199 households, with a median household income of $124,111 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
4,945 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bakery, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.