What public records measure around the center of ZIP 32207 in Duval County, Florida for an ice cream shop: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the ice cream shops already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 32207, Duval County, Florida
Ice cream shop. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 32207 covers 11 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 32207
16,791 households
Median household income
$65,234
Residents
36,998
Ice cream shops with employees, 2023
21
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
442Jobs
4,552Households
442 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,505 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
4Similar businesses
0.38 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 4 coffee shops and cafés and dessert, ice cream and candy shops within half a mile (1 chain, 0 local multi-location and 3 independent) and 8 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$317KMiddle-case sales
$2,650Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $211,000 to $516,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $317,000).
Moderate road traffic; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
9,200Vehicles a day
The nearest counted road is Unnamed major collector, 9,200 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 960 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 32207
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 32207 can sell each year
Middle case$317K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$211K
High case$516K
Rivals within 1.5 mi20
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,400 to $4,300 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile4
48th percentile for nearby competition among 852 similar businesses in the Jacksonville metro area
Near the metro median of 4
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile8
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent2,020 ft
Competitor 2Chain2,120 ft
Competitor 3Independent2,210 ft
Competitor 4Independent2,550 ft
Competitor 5Chain2,840 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,505
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk442
Within 1 mile8,430
Office-type, half mile113
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Construction374
Wholesale232
Manufacturing222
Utilities148
Food service and lodging121
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Major Collector9,200
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 32207: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow an ice cream shop there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The ice cream shop check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 11 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 32207.
21 ice cream shops with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 8 mapped within about a mile of the center.
36,998 residents in 16,791 households, with a median household income of $65,234 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
8,430 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows an ice cream shop, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.