What public records measure around the center of ZIP 32550 in Walton County, Florida for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 32550, Walton County, Florida
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 32550 covers 7.0 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 32550
4,298 households
Median household income
$101,250
Residents
8,486
Restaurants with employees, 2023
49
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
8Jobs
1,790Households
8 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 2,160 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
21Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.21 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 21 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (11 chain, 0 local multi-location and 10 independent) and 54 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$660KMiddle-case sales
$5,500Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $686,000 to $632,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $660,000).
US 98 carries about 53,500 vehicles a day
53,500Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are US 98, 53,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,800 feet away; Emerald Coast Pkwy, 53,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,900 feet away; and Unnamed major collector, 9,400 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 2,000 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 32550
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 32550 can sell each year
Middle case$660K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$686K
High case$632K
Rivals within 2 mi102
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$3,450 to $5,250 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile21
59th percentile for nearby competition among 1,212 similar businesses in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin metro area
Near the metro median of 18
Within a quarter mile2
Within 1 mile54
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Chain1,100 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,210 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,740 ft
Competitor 5Chain1,770 ft
Competitor 6Chain1,790 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk2,160
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk8
Within 1 mile3,951
Office-type, half mile40
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging1,054
Retail874
Construction98
Transportation37
Administrative support33
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Us 9853,500
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Emerald Coast Pkwy1,910 ft53,500
Unnamed Major Collector1,980 ft9,400
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 32550: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 7.0 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 32550.
49 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 54 mapped within about a mile of the center.
8,486 residents in 4,298 households, with a median household income of $101,250 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
3,951 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.