What public records measure around the center of ZIP 33065 in Broward County, Florida for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 33065, Broward County, Florida
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 33065 covers 8.6 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 33065
20,344 households
Median household income
$74,226
Residents
58,916
Restaurants with employees, 2023
53
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
780Jobs
6,341Households
780 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,373 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
40Sit-down and casual restaurants
700 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 40 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (6 chain, 34 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 74 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$327KMiddle-case sales
$2,700Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $203,000 to $567,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $327,000).
Sample Rd carries about 30,500 vehicles a day
30,500Vehicles a day
The nearest counted road is Sample Rd, 30,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 740 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 33065
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 33065 can sell each year
Middle case$327K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$203K
High case$567K
Rivals within 2 mi185
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,000 to $4,750 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile40
61th percentile for nearby competition among 19,498 similar businesses in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach metro area
Near the metro median of 31
Within a quarter mile19
Within 1 mile74
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Chain700 ft
Competitor 2Local group770 ft
Competitor 3Local group800 ft
Competitor 5Local group880 ft
Competitor 6Chain890 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,373
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk780
Within 1 mile8,036
Office-type, half mile540
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care1,825
Food service and lodging583
Professional services332
Administrative support125
Finance and insurance106
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Sample Rd30,500
Nearest counted road, 2023 count
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 33065: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 8.6 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2023); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 33065.
53 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 74 mapped within about a mile of the center.
58,916 residents in 20,344 households, with a median household income of $74,226 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
8,036 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.