What public records measure around the center of ZIP 33132 in Miami-Dade County, Florida for a bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 33132, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 33132 covers 1.5 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 33132
10,897 households
Median household income
$109,109
Residents
20,253
Bars with employees, 2023
12
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
54Jobs
3,900Households
54 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 7,621 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
4Similar businesses
880 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 4 bars and pubs, cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (0 chain, 4 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 27 within a mile.
Port Of Miami Tunnel carries about 14,393 vehicles a day
14,393Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Port Of Miami Tunnel, 14,393 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 330 feet away and Port Boulevard, 11,200 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,150 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 33132
Computed from public records at this location
Competition
Competitors within half a mile4
44th percentile for nearby competition among 2,500 similar businesses in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach metro area
Under the metro median of 6
Within a quarter mile4
Within 1 mile27
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group880 ft
Competitor 2Local group1,070 ft
Competitor 3Local group1,160 ft
Competitor 4Local group1,320 ft
Competitor 5Local group3,850 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk7,621
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk54
Within 1 mile20,608
Office-type, half mile171
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Transportation5,952
Administrative support1,099
Other services134
Arts and recreation133
Information124
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Port Of Miami Tunnel14,393
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Port Boulevard1,170 ft11,200
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 33132: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.5 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 33132.
12 bars with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 27 mapped within about a mile of the center.
20,253 residents in 10,897 households, with a median household income of $109,109 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
20,608 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bar, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.