What public records measure around the center of ZIP 33133 in Miami-Dade County, Florida for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 33133, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 33133 covers 4.2 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 33133
15,544 households
Median household income
$103,420
Residents
36,789
Restaurants with employees, 2023
60
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
3,745Jobs
8,585Households
3,745 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 16,944 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
46Sit-down and casual restaurants
310 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 46 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (4 chain, 42 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 141 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$807KMiddle-case sales
$6,750Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $548,000 to $1.2 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $807,000).
S Bayshore Dr carries about 18,300 vehicles a day
18,300Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are S Bayshore Dr, 18,300 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 160 feet away; Unnamed major collector, 8,200 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 850 feet away; and Grapeland Blvd, 18,000 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,200 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 33133
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 33133 can sell each year
Middle case$807K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$548K
High case$1.2M
Rivals within 2 mi290
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,750 to $9,600 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile46
67th percentile for nearby competition among 19,498 similar businesses in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach metro area
Near the metro median of 31
Within a quarter mile16
Within 1 mile141
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group310 ft
Competitor 2Local group440 ft
Competitor 4Local group480 ft
Competitor 5Chain490 ft
Competitor 7Local group590 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk16,944
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk3,745
Within 1 mile23,480
Office-type, half mile3,966
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Transportation9,483
Professional services2,115
Food service and lodging1,543
Real estate720
Finance and insurance444
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on S Bayshore Dr18,300
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Major Collector850 ft8,200
Grapeland Blvd1,200 ft18,000
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 33133: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 4.2 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 33133.
60 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 141 mapped within about a mile of the center.
36,789 residents in 15,544 households, with a median household income of $103,420 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
23,480 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.