Free ZIP check

Is 33166 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 33166 in Miami-Dade County, Florida for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 33166, Miami-Dade County, Florida

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 33166 covers 7.9 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 33166
10,685 households
Median household income
$81,581
Residents
28,265
Restaurants with employees, 2023
73

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    1,575Jobs
    2,181Households

    1,575 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,646 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    22Sit-down and casual restaurants
    660 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 22 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (0 chain, 21 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 65 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $434KMiddle-case sales
    $3,600Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $294,000 to $548,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $434,000).

  4. NW 72 Ave carries about 36,500 vehicles a day

    36,500Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are NW 72 Ave, 36,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 970 feet away and NW 58 St, 28,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 1,100 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 33166 can sell each year

Middle case$434K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$294K
High case$548K
Rivals within 2 mi287
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,450 to $4,550 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile22

36th percentile for nearby competition among 19,498 similar businesses in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach metro area

Near the metro median of 31
Within a quarter mile3
Within 1 mile65

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Local group660 ft
  • Competitor 3Local group1,240 ft
  • Competitor 4Local group1,460 ft
  • Competitor 5Local group1,530 ft
  • Competitor 6Local group1,690 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk3,646

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk1,575
Within 1 mile16,405
Office-type, half mile366

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Wholesale1,294
  • Administrative support539
  • Construction511
  • Transportation453
  • Food service and lodging177

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Nw 72 Ave36,500

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Nw 58 St1,110 ft28,500

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 33166: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 33166 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 7.9 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 33166.

ZIP 33166 for another business