What public records measure around the center of ZIP 33166 in Miami-Dade County, Florida for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 33166, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 33166 covers 7.9 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 33166
10,685 households
Median household income
$81,581
Residents
28,265
Restaurants with employees, 2023
73
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
1,575Jobs
2,181Households
1,575 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,646 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
22Sit-down and casual restaurants
660 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 22 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (0 chain, 21 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 65 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$434KMiddle-case sales
$3,600Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $294,000 to $548,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $434,000).
NW 72 Ave carries about 36,500 vehicles a day
36,500Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are NW 72 Ave, 36,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 970 feet away and NW 58 St, 28,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 1,100 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 33166
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 33166 can sell each year
Middle case$434K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$294K
High case$548K
Rivals within 2 mi287
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,450 to $4,550 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile22
36th percentile for nearby competition among 19,498 similar businesses in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach metro area
Near the metro median of 31
Within a quarter mile3
Within 1 mile65
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group660 ft
Competitor 3Local group1,240 ft
Competitor 4Local group1,460 ft
Competitor 5Local group1,530 ft
Competitor 6Local group1,690 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,646
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,575
Within 1 mile16,405
Office-type, half mile366
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Wholesale1,294
Administrative support539
Construction511
Transportation453
Food service and lodging177
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Nw 72 Ave36,500
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Nw 58 St1,110 ft28,500
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 33166: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 7.9 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 33166.
73 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 65 mapped within about a mile of the center.
28,265 residents in 10,685 households, with a median household income of $81,581 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
16,405 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.