What public records measure around the center of ZIP 33426 in Palm Beach County, Florida for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 33426, Palm Beach County, Florida
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 33426 covers 6.1 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 33426
10,746 households
Median household income
$74,223
Residents
24,255
Restaurants with employees, 2023
54
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
50Jobs
6,769Households
50 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 2,965 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
26Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.29 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 26 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (13 chain, 13 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 115 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$333KMiddle-case sales
$2,750Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $278,000 to $484,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $333,000).
Unnamed major collector carries about 19,400 vehicles a day
19,400Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed major collector, 19,400 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 720 feet away and Unnamed minor collector, 16,000 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 1,250 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 33426
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 33426 can sell each year
Middle case$333K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$278K
High case$484K
Rivals within 2 mi176
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,400 to $4,050 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile26
43th percentile for nearby competition among 19,498 similar businesses in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach metro area
Near the metro median of 31
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile115
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Chain1,540 ft
Competitor 2Local group2,050 ft
Competitor 3Local group2,050 ft
Competitor 4Chain2,120 ft
Competitor 5Chain2,250 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk2,965
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk50
Within 1 mile9,537
Office-type, half mile128
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Construction884
Retail731
Food service and lodging375
Other services348
Administrative support169
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Major Collector19,400
Nearest counted road, 2023 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Minor Collector1,250 ft16,000
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 33426: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 6.1 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2023); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 33426.
54 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 115 mapped within about a mile of the center.
24,255 residents in 10,746 households, with a median household income of $74,223 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
9,537 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.