What public records measure around the center of ZIP 33458 in Palm Beach County, Florida for a gift shop: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the gift shops already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 33458, Palm Beach County, Florida
Gift shop. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 33458 covers 20 square miles, so its edges are about 2.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 33458
21,097 households
Median household income
$109,729
Residents
55,512
Gift shops with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
446Jobs
4,023Households
446 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 2,649 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
4Gift and homewares shops
0.28 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 4 gift and homewares shops within half a mile (0 chain, 4 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 4 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$206KMiddle-case sales
$2,050Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $105,000 to $373,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $206,000).
A busy road for visibility; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
52,500Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Indiantown Rd, 52,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 520 feet away and Unnamed major collector, 16,900 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 590 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 33458
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 33458 can sell each year
Middle case$206K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$105K
High case$373K
Rivals within 3.5 mi25
Healthy share for this business
8% to 12%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$700 to $3,750 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile4
54th percentile for nearby competition among 1,802 similar businesses in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach metro area
Near the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile4
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group1,460 ft
Competitor 2Local group1,560 ft
Competitor 3Local group1,640 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk2,649
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk446
Within 1 mile5,891
Office-type, half mile229
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Retail783
Manufacturing379
Food service and lodging372
Construction283
Health care217
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Indiantown Rd52,500
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Major Collector590 ft16,900
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 33458: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a gift shop there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The gift shop check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 20 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 33458.
0 gift shops with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 4 mapped within about a mile of the center.
55,512 residents in 21,097 households, with a median household income of $109,729 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
5,891 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a gift shop, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.