What public records measure around the center of ZIP 33483 in Palm Beach County, Florida for a bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 33483, Palm Beach County, Florida
Bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 33483 covers 3.8 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 33483
6,608 households
Median household income
$116,115
Residents
12,669
Bars with employees, 2023
5
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
898Jobs
3,362Households
898 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,827 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
18Similar businesses
930 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 18 bars and pubs, cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (0 chain, 18 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 51 within a mile.
Atlantic Ave carries about 13,600 vehicles a day
13,600Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Atlantic Ave, 13,600 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 330 feet away and Unnamed major collector, 9,100 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,150 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 33483
Computed from public records at this location
Competition
Competitors within half a mile18
67th percentile for nearby competition among 2,500 similar businesses in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach metro area
3× the metro median of 6
Within a quarter mile5
Within 1 mile51
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group930 ft
Competitor 2Local group940 ft
Competitor 4Local group1,140 ft
Competitor 5Local group1,220 ft
Competitor 6Local group1,540 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,827
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk898
Within 1 mile11,934
Office-type, half mile955
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging1,346
Professional services555
Health care465
Retail370
Finance and insurance277
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Atlantic Ave13,600
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Major Collector1,170 ft9,100
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 33483: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 3.8 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 33483.
5 bars with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 51 mapped within about a mile of the center.
12,669 residents in 6,608 households, with a median household income of $116,115 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
11,934 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bar, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.