Free ZIP check

Is 33701 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 33701 in Pinellas County, Florida for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 33701, Pinellas County, Florida

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 33701 covers 2.7 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 33701
10,549 households
Median household income
$73,542
Residents
18,823
Restaurants with employees, 2023
74

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    9,247Jobs
    9,962Households

    9,247 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 14,834 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    115Sit-down and casual restaurants
    270 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 115 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (8 chain, 9 local multi-location and 98 independent) and 180 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $158KMiddle-case sales
    $1,300Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $67,000 to $412,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $158,000).

  4. Unnamed major collector carries about 4,900 vehicles a day

    4,900Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are Unnamed major collector, 4,900 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 180 feet away; Unnamed minor collector, 4,200 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 390 feet away; and 1 Ave S, 4,800 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2022), about 1,150 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 33701 can sell each year

Middle case$158K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$67K
High case$412K
Rivals within 2 mi246
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$350 to $3,450 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile115

98th percentile for nearby competition among 8,464 similar businesses in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater metro area

6.1× the metro median of 19
Within a quarter mile49
Within 1 mile180

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent270 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent340 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent400 ft
  • Competitor 4Local group410 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent490 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk14,834

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk9,247
Within 1 mile33,947
Office-type, half mile7,397

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Food service and lodging3,130
  • Professional services2,792
  • Finance and insurance2,016
  • Information1,474
  • Administrative support1,189

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Unnamed Major Collector4,900

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Unnamed Minor Collector390 ft4,200
  • 1 Ave S1,160 ft4,800

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 33701: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 33701 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 2.7 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 33701.

ZIP 33701 for another business