Free ZIP check

Is 37203 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 37203 in Davidson County, Tennessee for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 37203, Davidson County, Tennessee

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 37203 covers 4.2 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 37203
14,683 households
Median household income
$71,281
Residents
21,442
Restaurants with employees, 2023
124

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    5,107Jobs
    11,327Households

    5,107 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 19,116 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    143Sit-down and casual restaurants
    710 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 143 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (18 chain, 21 local multi-location and 104 independent) and 410 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $227KMiddle-case sales
    $1,900Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $161,000 to $381,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $227,000).

  4. Unnamed major collector carries about 6,741 vehicles a day

    6,741Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are Unnamed major collector, 6,741 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 670 feet away; Unnamed interstate, 142,502 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2022), about 1,000 feet away; and Unnamed minor arterial, 10,088 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 1,200 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 37203 can sell each year

Middle case$227K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$161K
High case$381K
Rivals within 2 mi677
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$800 to $3,150 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile143

93th percentile for nearby competition among 5,975 similar businesses in the Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin metro area

6× the metro median of 24
Within a quarter mile18
Within 1 mile410

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Chain710 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent840 ft
  • Competitor 4Chain950 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent1,000 ft
  • Competitor 6Independent1,050 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk19,116

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk5,107
Within 1 mile111,028
Office-type, half mile8,717

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Food service and lodging3,437
  • Information3,182
  • Professional services3,023
  • Administrative support1,776
  • Arts and recreation1,560

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Unnamed Major Collector6,741

Nearest counted road, 2023 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Unnamed Interstate1,000 ft142,502
  • Unnamed Minor Arterial1,220 ft10,088

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 37203: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 37203 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 4.2 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2023); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 37203.

ZIP 37203 for another business