Is 40206 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 40206 in Jefferson County, Kentucky for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 40206, Jefferson County, Kentucky

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 40206 covers 5.8 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.

ZIP 40206
10,576 households
Median household income
$75,798
Residents
20,161
Restaurants with employees, 2023
46

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    830Jobs
    7,391Households

    830 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,976 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    58Sit-down and casual restaurants
    270 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 58 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (5 chain, 5 local multi-location and 48 independent) and 82 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $254KMiddle-case sales
    $2,100Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $141,000 to $449,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $254,000).

  4. N Ewing Ave carries about 3,443 vehicles a day

    3,443Vehicles a day
    8,800Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are N Ewing Ave, 3,443 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 140 feet away; Brownsboro Rd, 8,800 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2020), about 660 feet away; and Frankfort Ave, 8,307 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2020), about 1,050 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 40206 can sell each year

Middle case$254K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$141K
High case$449K
Rivals within 2 mi202
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$700 to $3,750 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile58

93th percentile for nearby competition among 3,130 similar businesses in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area

3.6× the metro median of 16
Within a quarter mile17
Within 1 mile82

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent270 ft
  • Competitor 2Chain600 ft
  • Competitor 3Chain720 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent790 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent800 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk1,976

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk830
Within 1 mile4,518
Office-type, half mile289

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Food service and lodging690
  • Retail462
  • Health care235
  • Professional services189
  • Other services71

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on N Ewing Ave3,443

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Brownsboro Rd8,800

Other counted roads nearby

  • Brownsboro Rd (pandemic year)660 ft8,800
  • Frankfort Ave (pandemic year)1,070 ft8,307

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 40206: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 40206 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 5.8 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 40206.

ZIP 40206 for another business