What public records measure around the center of ZIP 46410 in Lake County, Indiana for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 46410, Lake County, Indiana
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 46410 covers 30 square miles, so its edges are about 3 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 46410
16,859 households
Median household income
$64,127
Residents
39,243
Restaurants with employees, 2023
48
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
236Jobs
2,712Households
236 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,154 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
14Sit-down and casual restaurants
550 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 14 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (1 chain, 3 local multi-location and 10 independent) and 53 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$152KMiddle-case sales
$1,250Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $90,000 to $262,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $152,000).
Sr 53 carries about 16,764 vehicles a day
16,764Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Sr 53, 16,764 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 340 feet away and W 73rd Ave, 10,224 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,300 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 46410
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 46410 can sell each year
Middle case$152K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$90K
High case$262K
Rivals within 2 mi110
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$450 to $2,200 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile14
32th percentile for nearby competition among 24,633 similar businesses in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area
Under the metro median of 23
Within a quarter mile6
Within 1 mile53
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group550 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,140 ft
Competitor 4Independent1,140 ft
Competitor 5Local group1,260 ft
Competitor 7Independent1,380 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,154
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk236
Within 1 mile6,220
Office-type, half mile520
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Public administration235
Health care234
Finance and insurance113
Administrative support102
Real estate94
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Sr 5316,764
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
W 73Rd Ave1,290 ft10,224
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 46410: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 30 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 46410.
48 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 53 mapped within about a mile of the center.
39,243 residents in 16,859 households, with a median household income of $64,127 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
6,220 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.