What public records measure around the center of ZIP 50023 in Polk County, Iowa for a daycare: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the daycares already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 50023, Polk County, Iowa
Daycare. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 50023 covers 21 square miles, so its edges are about 2.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 50023
17,717 households
Median household income
$117,826
Residents
46,306
Daycares with employees, 2023
18
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
0Jobs
4,150Households
0 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,022 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Southwest 3rd Street, E carries about 2,165 vehicles a day
2,165Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Southwest 3rd Street, E, 2,165 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 1996), about 1,150 feet away and Southwest Linden Street, N, 930 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,200 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 50023
Computed from public records at this location
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,022
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk0
Within 1 mile3,960
Office-type, half mile1,377
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Professional services1,356
Manufacturing957
Administrative support298
Health care260
Retail43
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Southwest 3Rd Street, E2,165
Nearest counted road, 1996 count
Other counted roads nearby
Southwest Linden Street, N1,200 ft930
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
Not measured in this ZIP
Daycares within half a mileDoorWorthy does not map daycares as a business category yet, so competitors are not counted for this type.
Yearly sales nearby spending supportsDoorWorthy does not have a spending category for daycares yet, so no sales range is estimated.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 50023: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a daycare there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The daycare check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 21 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 50023.
18 daycares with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns).
46,306 residents in 17,717 households, with a median household income of $117,826 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
3,960 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a daycare, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.