Is 60134 a good location for a bar?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 60134 in Kane County, Illinois for a bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 60134, Kane County, Illinois

Bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 60134 covers 15 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 60134
11,092 households
Median household income
$152,727
Residents
29,743
Bars with employees, 2023
6

What stands out

  1. Few jobs within a short walk

    351Jobs
    3,232Households

    351 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,631 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. Less nearby competition than most

    0Similar businesses
    0.92 miNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 0 bars and pubs, cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 3 within a mile.

  3. Soderquist Rd carries about 3,400 vehicles a day

    3,400Vehicles a day
    31,400Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Soderquist Rd, 3,400 vehicles a day (IDOT 2023), about 90 feet away; Kaneville Rd, 5,050 vehicles a day (IDOT 2023), about 420 feet away; and Randall Rd, 31,400 vehicles a day (IDOT 2023), about 450 feet away.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile0

7th percentile for nearby competition among 4,405 similar businesses in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area

Under the metro median of 5
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile3

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Chain4,880 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent5,120 ft
  • Competitor 3Chain5,230 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk1,631

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk351
Within 1 mile4,559
Office-type, half mile159

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care421
  • Retail363
  • Arts and recreation189
  • Food service and lodging159
  • Other services146

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Soderquist Rd3,400

Nearest counted road, 2023 count

Busiest nearby, Randall Rd31,400

Other counted roads nearby

  • Kaneville Rd420 ft5,050
  • Randall Rd450 ft31,400
  • Fargo Blvd950 ft6,200

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 60134: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 60134 in mind?

Check the address free

The bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 15 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); Illinois DOT traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2023); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 60134.

ZIP 60134 for another business