What public records measure around the center of ZIP 60540 in DuPage County, Illinois for a daycare: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the daycares already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 60540, DuPage County, Illinois
Daycare. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 60540 covers 13 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 60540
15,161 households
Median household income
$157,102
Residents
42,252
Daycares with employees, 2023
13
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
37Jobs
4,804Households
37 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 8,957 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Hillside Rd carries about 5,100 vehicles a day
5,100Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Hillside Rd, 5,100 vehicles a day (IDOT 2024), about 550 feet away; Washington St, 22,900 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,300 feet away; and Gartner Rd, 3,850 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 2,200 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 60540
Computed from public records at this location
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk8,957
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk37
Within 1 mile19,532
Office-type, half mile1,856
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care5,193
Professional services1,790
Education989
Food service and lodging405
Administrative support185
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Hillside Rd5,100
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Washington St1,310 ft22,900
Gartner Rd2,180 ft3,850
Aurora Ave2,230 ft15,600
Julian St2,380 ft2,600
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
Not measured in this ZIP
Daycares within half a mileDoorWorthy does not map daycares as a business category yet, so competitors are not counted for this type.
Yearly sales nearby spending supportsDoorWorthy does not have a spending category for daycares yet, so no sales range is estimated.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 60540: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a daycare there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The daycare check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 13 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); Illinois DOT traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 60540.
13 daycares with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns).
42,252 residents in 15,161 households, with a median household income of $157,102 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
19,532 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a daycare, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.