What public records measure around the center of ZIP 60614 in Cook County, Illinois for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 60614, Cook County, Illinois
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 60614 covers 3.2 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 60614
35,386 households
Median household income
$136,448
Residents
70,693
Restaurants with employees, 2023
153
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
1,773Jobs
39,818Households
1,773 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 7,819 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
194Sit-down and casual restaurants
350 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 194 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (23 chain, 38 local multi-location and 133 independent) and 539 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$229KMiddle-case sales
$1,900Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $104,000 to $943,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $229,000).
Belden Ave carries about 2,350 vehicles a day
2,350Vehicles a day
13,600Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Belden Ave, 2,350 vehicles a day (IDOT 2022), about 330 feet away; Webster Ave, 5,450 vehicles a day (IDOT 2022), about 340 feet away; and Lincoln Ave, 7,700 vehicles a day (IDOT 2022), about 410 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 60614
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 60614 can sell each year
Middle case$229K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$104K
High case$943K
Rivals within 2 mi1,222
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$500 to $7,850 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile194
91th percentile for nearby competition among 24,633 similar businesses in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area
8.4× the metro median of 23
Within a quarter mile53
Within 1 mile539
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Chain350 ft
Competitor 2Local group390 ft
Competitor 4Independent400 ft
Competitor 5Independent400 ft
Competitor 6Independent410 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk7,819
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,773
Within 1 mile32,742
Office-type, half mile956
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging2,476
Health care1,026
Retail905
Other services833
Education589
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Belden Ave2,350
Nearest counted road, 2022 count
Busiest nearby, Halsted St13,600
Other counted roads nearby
Webster Ave340 ft5,450
Lincoln Ave410 ft7,700
Halsted St420 ft13,600
Fullerton Ave990 ft17,700
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 60614: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 3.2 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); Illinois DOT traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2022); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 60614.
153 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 539 mapped within about a mile of the center.
70,693 residents in 35,386 households, with a median household income of $136,448 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
32,742 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.