What public records measure around the center of ZIP 60622 in Cook County, Illinois for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 60622, Cook County, Illinois
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 60622 covers 2.5 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 60622
26,486 households
Median household income
$136,277
Residents
54,609
Restaurants with employees, 2023
134
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
1,499Jobs
35,390Households
1,499 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,936 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
96Sit-down and casual restaurants
620 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 96 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (3 chain, 18 local multi-location and 75 independent) and 436 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$492KMiddle-case sales
$4,100Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $345,000 to $992,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $492,000).
Leavitt St carries about 1,350 vehicles a day
1,350Vehicles a day
15,400Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Leavitt St, 1,350 vehicles a day (IDOT 2022), about 330 feet away; Division St, 15,400 vehicles a day (IDOT 2022), about 330 feet away; and Oakley Ave, 2,650 vehicles a day (IDOT 2022), about 330 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 60622
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 60622 can sell each year
Middle case$492K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$345K
High case$992K
Rivals within 2 mi922
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,700 to $8,250 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile96
84th percentile for nearby competition among 24,633 similar businesses in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area
4.2× the metro median of 23
Within a quarter mile19
Within 1 mile436
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent620 ft
Competitor 2Local group820 ft
Competitor 3Independent860 ft
Competitor 4Independent900 ft
Competitor 6Independent1,010 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,936
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,499
Within 1 mile24,359
Office-type, half mile480
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care1,373
Food service and lodging1,021
Education307
Other services266
Professional services215
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Leavitt St1,350
Nearest counted road, 2022 count
Busiest nearby, Division St15,400
Other counted roads nearby
Division St330 ft15,400
Oakley Ave330 ft2,650
Western Ave990 ft20,300
Augusta Blvd1,000 ft12,600
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 60622: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 2.5 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); Illinois DOT traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2022); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 60622.
134 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 436 mapped within about a mile of the center.
54,609 residents in 26,486 households, with a median household income of $136,277 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
24,359 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.