What public records measure around the center of ZIP 60632 in Cook County, Illinois for a bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 60632, Cook County, Illinois
Bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 60632 covers 7.4 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 60632
27,292 households
Median household income
$64,809
Residents
89,107
Bars with employees, 2023
10
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
49Jobs
11,269Households
49 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 5,190 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
4Similar businesses
0.28 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 4 bars and pubs, cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 4 independent) and 14 within a mile.
Archer Ave carries about 25,200 vehicles a day
25,200Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Archer Ave, 25,200 vehicles a day (IDOT 2022), about 460 feet away; 47th St, 17,500 vehicles a day (IDOT 2025), about 790 feet away; and Lawndale Ave, 8,300 vehicles a day (IDOT 2022), about 1,150 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 60632
Computed from public records at this location
Competition
Competitors within half a mile4
46th percentile for nearby competition among 4,405 similar businesses in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area
Near the metro median of 5
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile14
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,460 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,480 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,900 ft
Competitor 4Independent2,600 ft
Competitor 5Independent2,670 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk5,190
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk49
Within 1 mile12,793
Office-type, half mile181
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Transportation2,301
Manufacturing1,227
Retail512
Other services331
Wholesale256
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Archer Ave25,200
Nearest counted road, 2022 count
Other counted roads nearby
47Th St790 ft17,500
Lawndale Ave1,140 ft8,300
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 60632: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 7.4 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); Illinois DOT traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2025); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 60632.
10 bars with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 14 mapped within about a mile of the center.
89,107 residents in 27,292 households, with a median household income of $64,809 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
12,793 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bar, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.