What public records measure around the center of ZIP 60642 in Cook County, Illinois for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 60642, Cook County, Illinois
Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 60642 covers 1.7 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 60642
11,765 households
Median household income
$143,175
Residents
21,789
Bakeries with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
1,091Jobs
26,946Households
1,091 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 11,506 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
1Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
0.32 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 1 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 28 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$500KMiddle-case sales
$4,150Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $273,000 to $950,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $500,000).
A busy road nearby; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
8,600Vehicles a day
241,300Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Elston Ave, 8,600 vehicles a day (IDOT 2022), about 330 feet away; Division St, 13,400 vehicles a day (IDOT 2018), about 530 feet away; and I-94 Wb To Division, 8,400 vehicles a day (IDOT 2025), about 560 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 60642
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 60642 can sell each year
Middle case$500K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$273K
High case$950K
Rivals within 1.5 mi78
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,800 to $7,900 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile1
32th percentile for nearby competition among 2,187 similar businesses in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area
Under the metro median of 2
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile28
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,710 ft
Competitor 2Local group2,790 ft
Competitor 3Independent2,850 ft
Competitor 4Independent2,910 ft
Competitor 5Independent3,060 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk11,506
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,091
Within 1 mile51,018
Office-type, half mile1,531
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Administrative support4,418
Transportation1,697
Retail963
Wholesale734
Information653
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Elston Ave8,600
Nearest counted road, 2022 count
Busiest nearby, Kennedy Expwy241,300
Other counted roads nearby
Division St530 ft13,400
I-94 Wb To Division560 ft8,400
Division To I-94 Eb740 ft7,100
Division To I-94 Wb780 ft8,700
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 60642: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.7 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); Illinois DOT traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2025); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 60642.
0 bakeries with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 28 mapped within about a mile of the center.
21,789 residents in 11,765 households, with a median household income of $143,175 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
51,018 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bakery, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.