What public records measure around the center of ZIP 60654 in Cook County, Illinois for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 60654, Cook County, Illinois
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 60654 covers under a square mile, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 60654
16,968 households
Median household income
$147,357
Residents
25,755
Restaurants with employees, 2023
102
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
15,698Jobs
72,620Households
15,698 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 108,098 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
472Sit-down and casual restaurants
130 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 472 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (69 chain, 71 local multi-location and 332 independent) and 1,555 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$231KMiddle-case sales
$1,950Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $90,000 to $726,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $231,000).
Ohio St carries about 38,710 vehicles a day
38,710Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Ohio St, 38,710 vehicles a day (IDOT 2025), about 220 feet away; Orleans St, 18,210 vehicles a day (IDOT 2025), about 220 feet away; and Grand Ave, 17,100 vehicles a day (IDOT 2018), about 220 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 60654
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 60654 can sell each year
Middle case$231K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$90K
High case$726K
Rivals within 2 mi1,894
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$450 to $6,050 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile472
97th percentile for nearby competition among 24,633 similar businesses in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area
20.5× the metro median of 23
Within a quarter mile125
Within 1 mile1,555
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent130 ft
Competitor 2Independent180 ft
Competitor 3Independent280 ft
Competitor 4Independent320 ft
Competitor 5Chain380 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk108,098
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk15,698
Within 1 mile677,417
Office-type, half mile57,296
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Professional services28,789
Food service and lodging11,865
Finance and insurance11,390
Administrative support10,529
Transportation8,831
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Ohio St38,710
Nearest counted road, 2025 count
Other counted roads nearby
Orleans St220 ft18,210
Grand Ave220 ft17,100
Ontario St370 ft10,410
Illinois St510 ft8,150
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 60654: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area under a square mile); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); Illinois DOT traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2025); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 60654.
102 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 1,555 mapped within about a mile of the center.
25,755 residents in 16,968 households, with a median household income of $147,357 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
677,417 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.