Free ZIP check

Is 61820 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 61820 in Champaign County, Illinois for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 61820, Champaign County, Illinois

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 61820 covers 5.9 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 61820
16,033 households
Median household income
$27,539
Residents
40,599
Restaurants with employees, 2023
76

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    1,208Jobs
    12,338Households

    1,208 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 6,002 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    71Sit-down and casual restaurants
    240 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 71 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (6 chain, 12 local multi-location and 53 independent) and 173 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $220KMiddle-case sales
    $1,850Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $122,000 to $425,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $220,000).

  4. Springfield Ave carries about 12,000 vehicles a day

    12,000Vehicles a day
    18,200Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Springfield Ave, 12,000 vehicles a day (IDOT 2025), about 170 feet away; Healey St, 700 vehicles a day (IDOT 2021), about 170 feet away; and Neil St, 16,700 vehicles a day (IDOT 2025), about 230 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 61820 can sell each year

Middle case$220K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$122K
High case$425K
Rivals within 2 mi255
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$600 to $3,550 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile71

83th percentile for nearby competition among 594 similar businesses in the Champaign-Urbana metro area

3.2× the metro median of 22
Within a quarter mile9
Within 1 mile173

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent240 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent400 ft
  • Competitor 4Chain630 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent650 ft
  • Competitor 6Independent750 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk6,002

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk1,208
Within 1 mile26,001
Office-type, half mile2,269

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Food service and lodging1,999
  • Health care931
  • Public administration602
  • Professional services542
  • Information376

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Springfield Ave12,000

Nearest counted road, 2025 count

Busiest nearby, Neil St18,200

Other counted roads nearby

  • Healey St (pandemic year)170 ft700
  • Neil St230 ft16,700
  • Randolph St290 ft5,600
  • State St720 ft6,800

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 61820: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 61820 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 5.9 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); Illinois DOT traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2025); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 61820.

ZIP 61820 for another business