What public records measure around the center of ZIP 61820 in Champaign County, Illinois for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 61820, Champaign County, Illinois
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 61820 covers 5.9 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 61820
16,033 households
Median household income
$27,539
Residents
40,599
Restaurants with employees, 2023
76
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
1,208Jobs
12,338Households
1,208 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 6,002 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
71Sit-down and casual restaurants
240 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 71 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (6 chain, 12 local multi-location and 53 independent) and 173 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$220KMiddle-case sales
$1,850Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $122,000 to $425,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $220,000).
Springfield Ave carries about 12,000 vehicles a day
12,000Vehicles a day
18,200Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Springfield Ave, 12,000 vehicles a day (IDOT 2025), about 170 feet away; Healey St, 700 vehicles a day (IDOT 2021), about 170 feet away; and Neil St, 16,700 vehicles a day (IDOT 2025), about 230 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 61820
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 61820 can sell each year
Middle case$220K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$122K
High case$425K
Rivals within 2 mi255
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$600 to $3,550 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile71
83th percentile for nearby competition among 594 similar businesses in the Champaign-Urbana metro area
3.2× the metro median of 22
Within a quarter mile9
Within 1 mile173
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent240 ft
Competitor 2Independent400 ft
Competitor 4Chain630 ft
Competitor 5Independent650 ft
Competitor 6Independent750 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk6,002
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,208
Within 1 mile26,001
Office-type, half mile2,269
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging1,999
Health care931
Public administration602
Professional services542
Information376
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Springfield Ave12,000
Nearest counted road, 2025 count
Busiest nearby, Neil St18,200
Other counted roads nearby
Healey St (pandemic year)170 ft700
Neil St230 ft16,700
Randolph St290 ft5,600
State St720 ft6,800
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 61820: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 5.9 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); Illinois DOT traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2025); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 61820.
76 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 173 mapped within about a mile of the center.
40,599 residents in 16,033 households, with a median household income of $27,539 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
26,001 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.