What public records measure around the center of ZIP 75234 in Dallas County, Texas for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 75234, Dallas County, Texas
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 75234 covers 10 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 75234
12,842 households
Median household income
$86,733
Residents
32,961
Restaurants with employees, 2023
48
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
481Jobs
3,837Households
481 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,598 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
23Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.28 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 23 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (5 chain, 2 local multi-location and 16 independent) and 43 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$327KMiddle-case sales
$2,700Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $188,000 to $571,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $327,000).
Tom Field Rd carries about 1,876 vehicles a day
1,876Vehicles a day
Up 36%Since 2019
16,941Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Tom Field Rd, 1,876 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2024), about 190 feet away and Valley View Ln, 16,941 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2025), about 260 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 75234
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 75234 can sell each year
Middle case$327K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$188K
High case$571K
Rivals within 2 mi100
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$950 to $4,750 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile23
49th percentile for nearby competition among 20,982 similar businesses in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area
Near the metro median of 23
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile43
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group1,470 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,480 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,510 ft
Competitor 4Independent1,540 ft
Competitor 5Independent1,610 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,598
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk481
Within 1 mile15,732
Office-type, half mile409
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Retail510
Food service and lodging286
Public administration169
Professional services161
Health care105
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
What nearby bars and restaurants sell
Typical monthly alcohol sales$10,982
Median of reporting venues within half a mile
Reporting venues8
Started selling0
Stopped selling0
Nearest venues and their monthly alcohol sales
Venue 11,960 ft$5,459
Venue 22,050 ft$4,682
Venue 32,270 ft$3,382
Venue 42,400 ft$16,540
Venue 52,400 ft$43,725
Venue 62,400 ft$13,669
Texas Comptroller mixed beverage filings, 12 months through Sep 2026. Self-reported alcohol receipts for tax; food sales and beer-and-wine-only permits are excluded.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Tom Field Rd1,876
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Valley View Ln16,941
Other counted roads nearby
Valley View Ln (estimate)260 ft16,941
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 75234: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Texas Comptroller: Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts (Monthly filings 2024-10 to 2026-09); Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 10 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); TxDOT Roadway Inventory traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2025); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 75234.
48 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 43 mapped within about a mile of the center.
32,961 residents in 12,842 households, with a median household income of $86,733 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
15,732 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.