Is 75234 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 75234 in Dallas County, Texas for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 75234, Dallas County, Texas

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 75234 covers 10 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.

ZIP 75234
12,842 households
Median household income
$86,733
Residents
32,961
Restaurants with employees, 2023
48

What stands out

  1. Few jobs within a short walk

    481Jobs
    3,837Households

    481 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,598 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    23Sit-down and casual restaurants
    0.28 miNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 23 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (5 chain, 2 local multi-location and 16 independent) and 43 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $327KMiddle-case sales
    $2,700Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $188,000 to $571,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $327,000).

  4. Tom Field Rd carries about 1,876 vehicles a day

    1,876Vehicles a day
    Up 36%Since 2019
    16,941Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Tom Field Rd, 1,876 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2024), about 190 feet away and Valley View Ln, 16,941 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2025), about 260 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 75234 can sell each year

Middle case$327K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$188K
High case$571K
Rivals within 2 mi100
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$950 to $4,750 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile23

49th percentile for nearby competition among 20,982 similar businesses in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area

Near the metro median of 23
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile43

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Local group1,470 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent1,480 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent1,510 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent1,540 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent1,610 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk1,598

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk481
Within 1 mile15,732
Office-type, half mile409

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Retail510
  • Food service and lodging286
  • Public administration169
  • Professional services161
  • Health care105

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

What nearby bars and restaurants sell

Typical monthly alcohol sales$10,982

Median of reporting venues within half a mile

Reporting venues8
Started selling0
Stopped selling0

Nearest venues and their monthly alcohol sales

  • Venue 11,960 ft$5,459
  • Venue 22,050 ft$4,682
  • Venue 32,270 ft$3,382
  • Venue 42,400 ft$16,540
  • Venue 52,400 ft$43,725
  • Venue 62,400 ft$13,669

Texas Comptroller mixed beverage filings, 12 months through Sep 2026. Self-reported alcohol receipts for tax; food sales and beer-and-wine-only permits are excluded.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Tom Field Rd1,876

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Valley View Ln16,941

Other counted roads nearby

  • Valley View Ln (estimate)260 ft16,941

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 75234: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 75234 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Texas Comptroller: Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts (Monthly filings 2024-10 to 2026-09); Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 10 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); TxDOT Roadway Inventory traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2025); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 75234.

ZIP 75234 for another business