Is 75701 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 75701 in Smith County, Texas for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 75701, Smith County, Texas

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 75701 covers 14 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.

ZIP 75701
12,339 households
Median household income
$66,401
Residents
36,344
Restaurants with employees, 2023
43

What stands out

  1. Few jobs within a short walk

    48Jobs
    3,439Households

    48 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 5,080 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    5Sit-down and casual restaurants
    0.29 miNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 5 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (2 chain, 0 local multi-location and 3 independent) and 34 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $548KMiddle-case sales
    $4,550Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $468,000 to $692,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $548,000).

  4. Copeland Rd carries about 2,474 vehicles a day

    2,474Vehicles a day
    Down 6%Since 2018
    3,071Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Copeland Rd, 2,474 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2023), about 360 feet away; Donny Brook N, 3,071 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2023), about 380 feet away; and Wilma, 870 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2023), about 820 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 75701 can sell each year

Middle case$548K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$468K
High case$692K
Rivals within 2 mi160
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,350 to $5,750 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile5

27th percentile for nearby competition among 580 similar businesses in the Tyler metro area

Under the metro median of 11
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile34

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent1,510 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent1,770 ft
  • Competitor 4Chain1,980 ft
  • Competitor 6Independent2,680 ft
  • Competitor 7Chain2,700 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk5,080

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk48
Within 1 mile10,621
Office-type, half mile87

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care2,964
  • Transportation1,667
  • Retail209
  • Food service and lodging72
  • Other services31

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

What nearby bars and restaurants sell

Typical monthly alcohol sales$11,934

Median of reporting venues within a mile

Reporting venues6
Started selling3
Stopped selling2

Nearest venues and their monthly alcohol sales

  • Venue 11,800 ft$17,140
  • Venue 21,900 ft$6,186
  • Venue 33,180 ft$3,662
  • Venue 43,190 ft$6,727
  • Venue 63,970 ft$25,488
  • Venue 94,800 ft$46,382

Texas Comptroller mixed beverage filings, 12 months through Sep 2026. Self-reported alcohol receipts for tax; food sales and beer-and-wine-only permits are excluded.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Copeland Rd2,474

Nearest counted road, 2023 count

Busiest nearby, Donny Brook N3,071

Other counted roads nearby

  • Donny Brook N380 ft3,071
  • Wilma820 ft870
  • Troup Hwy1,060 ft5,052
  • S Wall Ave1,070 ft482

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Haden St, Loftin St, Hudson St are closer but not counted. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 75701: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 75701 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Texas Comptroller: Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts (Monthly filings 2024-10 to 2026-09); Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 14 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); TxDOT Roadway Inventory traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2023); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 75701.

ZIP 75701 for another business