What public records measure around the center of ZIP 77006 in Harris County, Texas for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 77006, Harris County, Texas
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 77006 covers 2.3 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 77006
14,697 households
Median household income
$106,533
Residents
24,892
Restaurants with employees, 2023
82
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
1,409Jobs
20,114Households
1,409 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 6,009 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
120Sit-down and casual restaurants
290 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 120 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (19 chain, 26 local multi-location and 75 independent) and 294 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$648KMiddle-case sales
$5,400Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $566,000 to $725,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $648,000).
Unnamed minor arterial carries about 24,740 vehicles a day
24,740Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed minor arterial, 24,740 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), next to the site and Unnamed major collector, 4,192 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 410 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 77006
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 77006 can sell each year
Middle case$648K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$566K
High case$725K
Rivals within 2 mi735
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,850 to $6,050 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile120
96th percentile for nearby competition among 19,622 similar businesses in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro area
5.5× the metro median of 22
Within a quarter mile16
Within 1 mile294
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent290 ft
Competitor 2Independent310 ft
Competitor 3Independent380 ft
Competitor 4Independent420 ft
Competitor 5Local group450 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk6,009
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,409
Within 1 mile24,223
Office-type, half mile1,222
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging2,207
Health care931
Professional services800
Retail547
Construction289
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
What nearby bars and restaurants sell
Typical monthly alcohol sales$57,141
Median of reporting venues within half a mile
Reporting venues56
Started selling9
Stopped selling9
Nearest venues and their monthly alcohol sales
Venue 1470 ft$37,538
Venue 2490 ft$76,281
Venue 4510 ft$1,834
Venue 5800 ft$166,479
Venue 61,170 ft$7,761
Venue 71,310 ft$13,042
Texas Comptroller mixed beverage filings, 12 months through Sep 2026. Self-reported alcohol receipts for tax; food sales and beer-and-wine-only permits are excluded.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial24,740
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Major Collector410 ft4,192
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 77006: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Texas Comptroller: Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts (Monthly filings 2024-10 to 2026-09); Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 2.3 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 77006.
82 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 294 mapped within about a mile of the center.
24,892 residents in 14,697 households, with a median household income of $106,533 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
24,223 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.