What public records measure around the center of ZIP 77027 in Harris County, Texas for a bar: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bars already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 77027, Harris County, Texas
Bar. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 77027 covers 2.7 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 77027
12,173 households
Median household income
$103,812
Residents
20,317
Bars with employees, 2023
4
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
3,199Jobs
15,051Households
3,199 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 9,439 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
25 venues sell mixed drinks within half a mile
25Venues selling mixed drinks
850 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 9 bars and pubs, cocktail bars and lounges and wine bars and tasting rooms within half a mile (2 chain, 1 local multi-location and 6 independent) and 31 within a mile.
Drexel Dr carries about 2,164 vehicles a day
2,164Vehicles a day
Down 9%Since 2016
3,531Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Drexel Dr, 2,164 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2022), about 340 feet away; W Alabama St, 3,531 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2022), about 530 feet away; and Westheimer Rd, 24,138 vehicles a day (TxDOT 2021), about 870 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 77027
Computed from public records at this location
Competition
Competitors within half a mile9
73th percentile for nearby competition among 2,868 similar businesses in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro area
3× the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile31
Nearest venues selling mixed drinks
Venue 1$53,000 a month850 ft
Venue 2$46,000 a month930 ft
Venue 3$28,000 a month1,030 ft
Venue 4$45,000 a month1,220 ft
Venue 5$89,000 a month1,260 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk9,439
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk3,199
Within 1 mile80,824
Office-type, half mile2,531
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Retail2,439
Food service and lodging1,709
Professional services1,281
Administrative support783
Finance and insurance694
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
What nearby bars and restaurants sell
Typical monthly alcohol sales$45,890
Median of reporting venues within half a mile
Reporting venues25
Started selling2
Stopped selling8
Nearest venues and their monthly alcohol sales
Venue 1850 ft$53,390
Venue 2930 ft$45,890
Venue 31,030 ft$28,062
Venue 41,220 ft$44,691
Venue 51,260 ft$89,488
Venue 81,520 ft$30,870
Texas Comptroller mixed beverage filings, 12 months through Sep 2026. Self-reported alcohol receipts for tax; food sales and beer-and-wine-only permits are excluded.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Drexel Dr2,164
Nearest counted road, 2022 count
Busiest nearby, W Alabama St3,531
Other counted roads nearby
W Alabama St530 ft3,531
Westheimer Rd (pandemic year)870 ft24,138
Mid Ln1,240 ft1,944
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Betsy Ln, Essex Ln are closer but not counted. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 77027: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bar there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bar check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Texas Comptroller: Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts (Monthly filings 2024-10 to 2026-09); Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 2.7 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); TxDOT Roadway Inventory traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2022); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 77027.
4 bars with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 31 mapped within about a mile of the center.
20,317 residents in 12,173 households, with a median household income of $103,812 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
80,824 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bar, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.