Free ZIP check

Is 78216 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 78216 in Bexar County, Texas for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 78216, Bexar County, Texas

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 78216 covers 14 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 78216
19,458 households
Median household income
$59,110
Residents
41,180
Restaurants with employees, 2023
85

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    2,956Jobs
    2,770Households

    2,956 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 4,302 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. Less nearby competition than most

    0Sit-down and casual restaurants
    0.50 miNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 0 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 42 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $330KMiddle-case sales
    $2,750Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $222,000 to $468,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $330,000).

  4. Unnamed freeway or expressway carries about 178,197 vehicles a day

    178,197Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are Unnamed freeway or expressway, 178,197 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 470 feet away; Unnamed major collector, 17,472 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 670 feet away; and Unnamed minor arterial, 31,451 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,100 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 78216 can sell each year

Middle case$330K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$222K
High case$468K
Rivals within 2 mi210
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,100 to $3,900 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile0

2th percentile for nearby competition among 6,860 similar businesses in the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro area

Under the metro median of 18
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile42

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent2,650 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent2,740 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent2,960 ft
  • Competitor 6Local group3,020 ft
  • Competitor 7Independent3,180 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk4,302

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk2,956
Within 1 mile18,910
Office-type, half mile1,366

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Administrative support956
  • Professional services838
  • Health care744
  • Construction371
  • Wholesale325

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

What nearby bars and restaurants sell

Typical monthly alcohol sales$11,895

Median of reporting venues within a mile

Reporting venues10
Started selling2
Stopped selling3

Nearest venues and their monthly alcohol sales

  • Venue 1280 ft$4,800
  • Venue 32,560 ft$7,973
  • Venue 42,580 ft$9,102
  • Venue 62,770 ft$469
  • Venue 83,400 ft$3,774
  • Venue 93,430 ft$21,689

Texas Comptroller mixed beverage filings, 12 months through Sep 2026. Self-reported alcohol receipts for tax; food sales and beer-and-wine-only permits are excluded.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Unnamed Freeway Or Expressway178,197

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Unnamed Major Collector670 ft17,472
  • Unnamed Minor Arterial1,090 ft31,451

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 78216: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 78216 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Texas Comptroller: Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts (Monthly filings 2024-10 to 2026-09); Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 14 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 78216.

ZIP 78216 for another business