What public records measure around the center of ZIP 78758 in Travis County, Texas for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 78758, Travis County, Texas
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 78758 covers 9.1 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 78758
25,676 households
Median household income
$74,381
Residents
49,617
Restaurants with employees, 2023
64
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
3,549Jobs
8,162Households
3,549 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 9,440 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
6Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.28 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 6 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (2 chain, 3 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 43 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$597KMiddle-case sales
$4,950Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $394,000 to $866,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $597,000).
Unnamed major collector carries about 7,400 vehicles a day
7,400Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed major collector, 7,400 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 230 feet away and Unnamed minor arterial, 24,055 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,300 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 78758
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 78758 can sell each year
Middle case$597K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$394K
High case$866K
Rivals within 2 mi291
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,950 to $7,200 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile6
15th percentile for nearby competition among 7,014 similar businesses in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro area
Under the metro median of 25
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile43
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group1,460 ft
Competitor 2Chain1,600 ft
Competitor 3Local group1,900 ft
Competitor 4Chain1,920 ft
Competitor 6Local group2,020 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk9,440
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk3,549
Within 1 mile26,126
Office-type, half mile2,340
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care4,274
Professional services1,407
Wholesale793
Information484
Construction461
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
What nearby bars and restaurants sell
Typical monthly alcohol sales$48,462
Median of reporting venues within a mile
Reporting venues12
Started selling2
Stopped selling2
Nearest venues and their monthly alcohol sales
Venue 31,890 ft$104,743
Venue 42,430 ft$1,642
Venue 52,670 ft$63,219
Venue 73,980 ft$58,901
Venue 84,050 ft$414,457
Venue 94,130 ft$13,586
Texas Comptroller mixed beverage filings, 12 months through Sep 2026. Self-reported alcohol receipts for tax; food sales and beer-and-wine-only permits are excluded.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Major Collector7,400
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Minor Arterial1,310 ft24,055
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 78758: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Texas Comptroller: Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts (Monthly filings 2024-10 to 2026-09); Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 9.1 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 78758.
64 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 43 mapped within about a mile of the center.
49,617 residents in 25,676 households, with a median household income of $74,381 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
26,126 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.