What public records measure around the center of ZIP 80112 in Arapahoe County, Colorado for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 80112, Arapahoe County, Colorado
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 80112 covers 18 square miles, so its edges are about 2.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 80112
16,618 households
Median household income
$108,874
Residents
36,816
Restaurants with employees, 2023
69
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
4,973Jobs
3,887Households
4,973 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 8,284 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
9Sit-down and casual restaurants
990 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 9 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (1 chain, 2 local multi-location and 6 independent) and 68 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$2.6MMiddle-case sales
$22,000Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $1.4 million to $3.5 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $2.6 million).
Inverness Dr W carries about 14,000 vehicles a day
14,000Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Inverness Dr W, 14,000 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,600 feet away; Inverness Dr E, 5,000 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2021), about 1,800 feet away; and I-25, 223,000 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 2,400 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 80112
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 80112 can sell each year
Middle case$2.6M
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$1.4M
High case$3.5M
Rivals within 2 mi211
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$6,800 to $29,200 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile9
17th percentile for nearby competition among 7,820 similar businesses in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro area
Under the metro median of 27
Within a quarter mile3
Within 1 mile68
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent990 ft
Competitor 2Local group1,100 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,250 ft
Competitor 4Independent1,450 ft
Competitor 5Independent1,950 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk8,284
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk4,973
Within 1 mile37,172
Office-type, half mile5,175
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Information2,008
Professional services1,576
Management1,057
Construction980
Wholesale519
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Inverness Dr W14,000
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Inverness Dr E (pandemic year)1,820 ft5,000
I-252,400 ft223,000
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 80112: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 18 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 80112.
69 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 68 mapped within about a mile of the center.
36,816 residents in 16,618 households, with a median household income of $108,874 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
37,172 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.