Free ZIP check

Is 80202 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 80202 in Denver County, Colorado for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 80202, Denver County, Colorado

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 80202 covers 1.2 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 80202
12,279 households
Median household income
$114,151
Residents
18,589
Restaurants with employees, 2023
116

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    32,816Jobs
    25,046Households

    32,816 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 78,723 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    317Sit-down and casual restaurants
    280 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 317 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (49 chain, 42 local multi-location and 226 independent) and 567 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $269KMiddle-case sales
    $2,250Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $104,000 to $673,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $269,000).

  4. Blake St carries about 9,500 vehicles a day

    9,500Vehicles a day
    9,800Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Blake St, 9,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), next to the site; 17th St, 8,200 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), next to the site; and Market St, 6,700 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 300 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 80202 can sell each year

Middle case$269K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$104K
High case$673K
Rivals within 2 mi813
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$500 to $5,600 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile317

99th percentile for nearby competition among 7,820 similar businesses in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro area

11.7× the metro median of 27
Within a quarter mile150
Within 1 mile567

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1IndependentAt this address
  • Competitor 4Independent90 ft
  • Competitor 6Independent280 ft
  • Competitor 7Independent310 ft
  • Competitor 8Local group350 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk78,723

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk32,816
Within 1 mile146,668
Office-type, half mile49,257

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Professional services24,772
  • Food service and lodging8,109
  • Information7,755
  • Finance and insurance6,125
  • Administrative support5,056

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Blake St9,500

Nearest counted road, 2023 count

Busiest nearby, Larimer St9,800

Other counted roads nearby

  • 17Th StAt the site8,200
  • Market St300 ft6,700
  • 18Th St410 ft6,000
  • Larimer St640 ft9,800

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 80202: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 80202 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.2 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 80202.

ZIP 80202 for another business