Is 84111 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 84111 in Salt Lake County, Utah for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 84111, Salt Lake County, Utah

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 84111 covers 1.4 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 84111
7,915 households
Median household income
$52,952
Residents
12,782
Restaurants with employees, 2023
51

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    2,034Jobs
    16,840Households

    2,034 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 14,181 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    82Sit-down and casual restaurants
    550 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 82 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (5 chain, 17 local multi-location and 60 independent) and 360 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $232KMiddle-case sales
    $1,950Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $129,000 to $424,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $232,000).

  4. 600 S - Martin Luther King Blvd carries about 21,500 vehicles a day

    21,500Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are 600 S - Martin Luther King Blvd, 21,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 180 feet away; 200 E, 18,622 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 360 feet away; and 300 E, 3,126 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 490 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 84111 can sell each year

Middle case$232K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$129K
High case$424K
Rivals within 2 mi454
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$650 to $3,550 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile82

91th percentile for nearby competition among 2,893 similar businesses in the Salt Lake City-Murray metro area

3.6× the metro median of 23
Within a quarter mile14
Within 1 mile360

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent550 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent780 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent850 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent900 ft
  • Competitor 8Local group960 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk14,181

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk2,034
Within 1 mile63,652
Office-type, half mile8,363

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Public administration4,112
  • Professional services2,660
  • Food service and lodging2,203
  • Administrative support735
  • Health care687

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on 600 S - Martin Luther King Blvd21,500

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • 200 E360 ft18,622
  • 300 E490 ft3,126
  • 500 S970 ft19,128
  • State St - Highway 89 - 100 E1,100 ft37,067

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 84111: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 84111 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.4 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 84111.

ZIP 84111 for another business