What public records measure around the center of ZIP 89139 in Clark County, Nevada for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 89139, Clark County, Nevada
Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 89139 covers 11 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 89139
14,741 households
Median household income
$99,815
Residents
45,410
Bakeries with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
205Jobs
4,282Households
205 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,132 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
3Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
850 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 3 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (0 chain, 1 local multi-location and 2 independent) and 3 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$365KMiddle-case sales
$3,050Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $223,000 to $663,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $365,000).
Moderate road traffic; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
3,726Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are W Wigwam Ave, 3,726 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 300 feet away; S Decatur Blvd, 19,906 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 960 feet away; and Sr160n, 66,355 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,050 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 89139
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 89139 can sell each year
Middle case$365K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$223K
High case$663K
Rivals within 1.5 mi6
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,500 to $5,500 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile3
61th percentile for nearby competition among 464 similar businesses in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro area
1.5× the metro median of 2
Within a quarter mile2
Within 1 mile3
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group850 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,130 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,380 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,132
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk205
Within 1 mile5,082
Office-type, half mile47
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging442
Retail279
Arts and recreation156
Other services89
Health care56
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on W Wigwam Ave3,726
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
S Decatur Blvd960 ft19,906
Sr160N1,030 ft66,355
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 89139: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 11 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 89139.
0 bakeries with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 3 mapped within about a mile of the center.
45,410 residents in 14,741 households, with a median household income of $99,815 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
5,082 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bakery, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.