What public records measure around the center of ZIP 89146 in Clark County, Nevada for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 89146, Clark County, Nevada
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 89146 covers 4.8 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 89146
8,065 households
Median household income
$62,899
Residents
22,150
Restaurants with employees, 2023
94
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
1,904Jobs
3,674Households
1,904 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,857 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
33Sit-down and casual restaurants
140 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 33 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (3 chain, 3 local multi-location and 27 independent) and 72 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$132KMiddle-case sales
$1,100Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $68,000 to $237,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $132,000).
W Sahara Ave carries about 39,117 vehicles a day
39,117Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are W Sahara Ave, 39,117 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 350 feet away; S Jones Blvd, 32,858 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 440 feet away; and Sr596, 34,962 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 570 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 89146
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 89146 can sell each year
Middle case$132K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$68K
High case$237K
Rivals within 2 mi471
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$350 to $2,000 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile33
46th percentile for nearby competition among 7,230 similar businesses in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro area
Near the metro median of 37
Within a quarter mile12
Within 1 mile72
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent80 ft
Competitor 3Independent140 ft
Competitor 4Local group210 ft
Competitor 5Independent210 ft
Competitor 6Chain370 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,857
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,904
Within 1 mile57,288
Office-type, half mile748
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care1,042
Retail860
Utilities576
Professional services278
Finance and insurance249
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on W Sahara Ave39,117
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
S Jones Blvd440 ft32,858
Sr596570 ft34,962
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 89146: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 4.8 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 89146.
94 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 72 mapped within about a mile of the center.
22,150 residents in 8,065 households, with a median household income of $62,899 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
57,288 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.