What public records measure around the center of ZIP 90019 in Los Angeles County, California for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 90019, Los Angeles County, California
Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 90019 covers 3.9 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 90019
24,006 households
Median household income
$73,934
Residents
59,548
Bakeries with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
1,706Jobs
17,456Households
1,706 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,016 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
4Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
0.31 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 4 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (0 chain, 4 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 17 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$817KMiddle-case sales
$6,800Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $542,000 to $1.3 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $817,000).
A busy road nearby; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
7,529Vehicles a day
25,040Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed major collector, 7,529 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 180 feet away; Unnamed principal arterial, 25,040 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 540 feet away; and Unnamed minor arterial, 23,723 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 570 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 90019
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 90019 can sell each year
Middle case$817K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$542K
High case$1.3M
Rivals within 1.5 mi23
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$3,600 to $10,800 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile4
57th percentile for nearby competition among 3,819 similar businesses in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area
Near the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile17
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group1,630 ft
Competitor 2Local group2,330 ft
Competitor 3Local group2,480 ft
Competitor 4Local group2,500 ft
Competitor 5Local group3,390 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,016
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,706
Within 1 mile17,552
Office-type, half mile316
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Retail1,094
Food service and lodging525
Education488
Health care289
Professional services169
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Major Collector7,529
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Unnamed Principal Arterial25,040
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Principal Arterial540 ft25,040
Unnamed Minor Arterial570 ft23,723
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 90019: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 3.9 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 90019.
0 bakeries with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 17 mapped within about a mile of the center.
59,548 residents in 24,006 households, with a median household income of $73,934 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
17,552 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bakery, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.