What public records measure around the center of ZIP 90025 in Los Angeles County, California for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 90025, Los Angeles County, California
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 90025 covers 2.6 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 90025
23,529 households
Median household income
$103,894
Residents
46,508
Restaurants with employees, 2023
87
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
5,068Jobs
23,818Households
5,068 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 9,529 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
150Sit-down and casual restaurants
560 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 150 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (10 chain, 139 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 417 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$217KMiddle-case sales
$1,800Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $99,000 to $470,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $217,000).
Unnamed interstate carries about 142,966 vehicles a day
142,966Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed interstate, 142,966 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 170 feet away; Unnamed major collector, 23,627 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 320 feet away; and State Route 2, 40,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 600 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 90025
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 90025 can sell each year
Middle case$217K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$99K
High case$470K
Rivals within 2 mi697
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$500 to $3,900 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile150
92th percentile for nearby competition among 39,023 similar businesses in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area
3.8× the metro median of 39
Within a quarter mile39
Within 1 mile417
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group560 ft
Competitor 4Local group650 ft
Competitor 6Local group660 ft
Competitor 7Local group670 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk9,529
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk5,068
Within 1 mile95,032
Office-type, half mile5,050
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Professional services1,835
Finance and insurance1,323
Food service and lodging1,012
Health care921
Information780
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Interstate142,966
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Major Collector320 ft23,627
State Route 2600 ft40,500
Unnamed Principal Arterial610 ft53,099
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 90025: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 2.6 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 90025.
87 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 417 mapped within about a mile of the center.
46,508 residents in 23,529 households, with a median household income of $103,894 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
95,032 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.