What public records measure around the center of ZIP 90048 in Los Angeles County, California for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 90048, Los Angeles County, California
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 90048 covers 1.9 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 90048
12,327 households
Median household income
$103,495
Residents
21,476
Restaurants with employees, 2023
77
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
2,607Jobs
21,577Households
2,607 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 29,043 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
210Sit-down and casual restaurants
110 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 210 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (23 chain, 182 local multi-location and 5 independent) and 518 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$184KMiddle-case sales
$1,550Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $91,000 to $527,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $184,000).
Unnamed minor arterial carries about 34,398 vehicles a day
34,398Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed minor arterial, 34,398 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), next to the site; Unnamed major collector, 10,836 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 800 feet away; and Unnamed principal arterial, 37,232 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,150 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 90048
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 90048 can sell each year
Middle case$184K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$91K
High case$527K
Rivals within 2 mi1,160
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$450 to $4,400 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile210
95th percentile for nearby competition among 39,023 similar businesses in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area
5.4× the metro median of 39
Within a quarter mile90
Within 1 mile518
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local groupAt this address
Competitor 3Local groupAt this address
Competitor 4Local group80 ft
Competitor 6Local group80 ft
Competitor 8Local group110 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk29,043
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk2,607
Within 1 mile68,663
Office-type, half mile2,319
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care19,839
Food service and lodging2,730
Retail2,432
Professional services1,650
Other services587
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial34,398
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Major Collector800 ft10,836
Unnamed Principal Arterial1,170 ft37,232
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 90048: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.9 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 90048.
77 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 518 mapped within about a mile of the center.
21,476 residents in 12,327 households, with a median household income of $103,495 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
68,663 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.