Free ZIP check

Is 90048 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 90048 in Los Angeles County, California for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 90048, Los Angeles County, California

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 90048 covers 1.9 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 90048
12,327 households
Median household income
$103,495
Residents
21,476
Restaurants with employees, 2023
77

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    2,607Jobs
    21,577Households

    2,607 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 29,043 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    210Sit-down and casual restaurants
    110 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 210 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (23 chain, 182 local multi-location and 5 independent) and 518 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $184KMiddle-case sales
    $1,550Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $91,000 to $527,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $184,000).

  4. Unnamed minor arterial carries about 34,398 vehicles a day

    34,398Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are Unnamed minor arterial, 34,398 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), next to the site; Unnamed major collector, 10,836 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 800 feet away; and Unnamed principal arterial, 37,232 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,150 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 90048 can sell each year

Middle case$184K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$91K
High case$527K
Rivals within 2 mi1,160
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$450 to $4,400 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile210

95th percentile for nearby competition among 39,023 similar businesses in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area

5.4× the metro median of 39
Within a quarter mile90
Within 1 mile518

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Local groupAt this address
  • Competitor 3Local groupAt this address
  • Competitor 4Local group80 ft
  • Competitor 6Local group80 ft
  • Competitor 8Local group110 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk29,043

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk2,607
Within 1 mile68,663
Office-type, half mile2,319

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care19,839
  • Food service and lodging2,730
  • Retail2,432
  • Professional services1,650
  • Other services587

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial34,398

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Unnamed Major Collector800 ft10,836
  • Unnamed Principal Arterial1,170 ft37,232

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 90048: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 90048 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.9 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 90048.

ZIP 90048 for another business