What public records measure around the center of ZIP 90247 in Los Angeles County, California for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 90247, Los Angeles County, California
Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 90247 covers 3.8 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 90247
16,214 households
Median household income
$77,333
Residents
47,053
Bakeries with employees, 2023
3
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
1,745Jobs
13,506Households
1,745 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,253 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
5Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
250 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 5 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (2 chain, 3 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 20 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$386KMiddle-case sales
$3,200Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $196,000 to $798,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $386,000).
A busy road for visibility; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
36,999Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed principal arterial, 36,999 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 200 feet away; Unnamed major collector, 6,171 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 330 feet away; and Unnamed minor arterial, 21,483 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,050 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 90247
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 90247 can sell each year
Middle case$386K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$196K
High case$798K
Rivals within 1.5 mi27
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,300 to $6,650 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile5
68th percentile for nearby competition among 3,819 similar businesses in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area
1.7× the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile4
Within 1 mile20
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Chain100 ft
Competitor 2Chain250 ft
Competitor 3Local group500 ft
Competitor 4Local group540 ft
Competitor 5Local group1,400 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,253
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,745
Within 1 mile12,326
Office-type, half mile281
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care1,585
Retail487
Food service and lodging375
Education145
Professional services136
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Principal Arterial36,999
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Major Collector330 ft6,171
Unnamed Minor Arterial1,050 ft21,483
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 90247: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 3.8 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 90247.
3 bakeries with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 20 mapped within about a mile of the center.
47,053 residents in 16,214 households, with a median household income of $77,333 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
12,326 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bakery, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.