What public records measure around the center of ZIP 90291 in Los Angeles County, California for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 90291, Los Angeles County, California
Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 90291 covers 2.5 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 90291
14,337 households
Median household income
$122,738
Residents
26,324
Bakeries with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
1,683Jobs
18,991Households
1,683 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 4,825 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
5Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
0.23 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 5 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (1 chain, 4 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 14 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$525KMiddle-case sales
$4,350Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $312,000 to $1.0 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $525,000).
Moderate road traffic; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
5,452Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed major collector, 5,452 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 530 feet away and Unnamed minor arterial, 7,057 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,050 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 90291
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 90291 can sell each year
Middle case$525K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$312K
High case$1.0M
Rivals within 1.5 mi27
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,100 to $8,350 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile5
68th percentile for nearby competition among 3,819 similar businesses in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area
1.7× the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile14
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group1,190 ft
Competitor 2Local group1,430 ft
Competitor 3Chain1,670 ft
Competitor 4Local group2,050 ft
Competitor 5Local group2,370 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk4,825
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,683
Within 1 mile20,315
Office-type, half mile1,130
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging984
Administrative support800
Retail728
Professional services709
Health care282
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Major Collector5,452
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Minor Arterial1,030 ft7,057
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 90291: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 2.5 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 90291.
0 bakeries with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 14 mapped within about a mile of the center.
26,324 residents in 14,337 households, with a median household income of $122,738 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
20,315 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bakery, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.