What public records measure around the center of ZIP 91007 in Los Angeles County, California for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 91007, Los Angeles County, California
Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 91007 covers 5.5 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 91007
11,988 households
Median household income
$100,705
Residents
33,029
Bakeries with employees, 2023
4
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
165Jobs
8,971Households
165 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 2,138 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
8Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
0.35 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 8 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (1 chain, 7 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 11 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$404KMiddle-case sales
$3,350Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $289,000 to $652,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $404,000).
A busy road for visibility; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
23,089Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed minor arterial, 23,089 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 420 feet away; Unnamed major collector, 8,451 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 730 feet away; and Unnamed principal arterial, 32,567 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,150 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 91007
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 91007 can sell each year
Middle case$404K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$289K
High case$652K
Rivals within 1.5 mi13
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,950 to $5,450 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile8
86th percentile for nearby competition among 3,819 similar businesses in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area
2.7× the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile11
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group1,840 ft
Competitor 2Local group2,080 ft
Competitor 3Local group2,090 ft
Competitor 4Local group2,270 ft
Competitor 5Chain2,450 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk2,138
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk165
Within 1 mile12,711
Office-type, half mile311
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care958
Food service and lodging311
Finance and insurance206
Retail178
Administrative support151
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial23,089
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Major Collector730 ft8,451
Unnamed Principal Arterial1,160 ft32,567
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 91007: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 5.5 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 91007.
4 bakeries with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 11 mapped within about a mile of the center.
33,029 residents in 11,988 households, with a median household income of $100,705 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
12,711 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bakery, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.