What public records measure around the center of ZIP 91604 in Los Angeles County, California for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 91604, Los Angeles County, California
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 91604 covers 4.7 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 91604
15,365 households
Median household income
$141,875
Residents
32,469
Restaurants with employees, 2023
87
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
1,109Jobs
8,225Households
1,109 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 4,340 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
83Sit-down and casual restaurants
690 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 83 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (11 chain, 69 local multi-location and 3 independent) and 119 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$247KMiddle-case sales
$2,050Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $122,000 to $514,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $247,000).
Unnamed principal arterial carries about 27,789 vehicles a day
27,789Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed principal arterial, 27,789 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 170 feet away and Unnamed major collector, 7,997 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 270 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 91604
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 91604 can sell each year
Middle case$247K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$122K
High case$514K
Rivals within 2 mi271
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$600 to $4,300 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile83
78th percentile for nearby competition among 39,023 similar businesses in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area
2.1× the metro median of 39
Within a quarter mile18
Within 1 mile119
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group690 ft
Competitor 2Chain860 ft
Competitor 3Local group1,000 ft
Competitor 4Local group1,020 ft
Competitor 7Local group1,140 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk4,340
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,109
Within 1 mile9,139
Office-type, half mile781
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging1,353
Retail852
Professional services463
Other services402
Health care224
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Principal Arterial27,789
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Major Collector270 ft7,997
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 91604: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 4.7 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 91604.
87 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 119 mapped within about a mile of the center.
32,469 residents in 15,365 households, with a median household income of $141,875 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
9,139 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.