What public records measure around the center of ZIP 91710 in San Bernardino County, California for a gym: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the gyms already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 91710, San Bernardino County, California
Gym. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 91710 covers 22 square miles, so its edges are about 2.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 91710
22,916 households
Median household income
$103,085
Residents
78,754
Gyms with employees, 2023
13
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
1,400Jobs
3,307Households
1,400 jobs are within a quarter mile and 4,793 within half a mile, from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
10Similar businesses
540 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 10 boxing, cycling, boot camp and training studios and gyms and fitness centers within half a mile (0 chain, 1 local multi-location and 9 independent) and 13 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$140KMiddle-case sales
$1,750Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $75,000 to $264,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $140,000).
Unnamed minor arterial carries about 8,497 vehicles a day
8,497Vehicles a day
The nearest counted road is Unnamed minor arterial, 8,497 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 180 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 91710
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 91710 can sell each year
Middle case$140K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$75K
High case$264K
Rivals within 3.5 mi66
Healthy share for this business
10% to 15%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$600 to $3,300 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile10
91th percentile for nearby competition among 1,357 similar businesses in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro area
3.3× the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile13
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent540 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,560 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,560 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
Within half a mile4,793
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
Within a quarter mile1,400
Within 1 mile12,088
Office-type, half mile494
Largest employers within half a mile
Wholesale1,025
Construction932
Manufacturing889
Health care374
Utilities307
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial8,497
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 91710: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a gym there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The gym check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 22 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 91710.
13 gyms with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 13 mapped within about a mile of the center.
78,754 residents in 22,916 households, with a median household income of $103,085 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
12,088 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a gym, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.