What public records measure around the center of ZIP 91786 in San Bernardino County, California for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 91786, San Bernardino County, California
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 91786 covers 8.9 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 91786
19,615 households
Median household income
$92,458
Residents
55,829
Restaurants with employees, 2023
53
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
545Jobs
8,642Households
545 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,427 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
55Sit-down and casual restaurants
510 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 55 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (12 chain, 8 local multi-location and 35 independent) and 112 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$248KMiddle-case sales
$2,050Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $131,000 to $475,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $248,000).
Unnamed minor arterial carries about 3,904 vehicles a day
3,904Vehicles a day
34,638Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed minor arterial, 3,904 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 380 feet away; Unnamed principal arterial, 34,638 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 630 feet away; and Unnamed major collector, 4,698 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 690 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 91786
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 91786 can sell each year
Middle case$248K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$131K
High case$475K
Rivals within 2 mi222
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$650 to $3,950 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile55
88th percentile for nearby competition among 9,086 similar businesses in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro area
2.8× the metro median of 20
Within a quarter mile22
Within 1 mile112
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent510 ft
Competitor 2Independent700 ft
Competitor 3Chain770 ft
Competitor 5Independent880 ft
Competitor 6Independent950 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,427
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk545
Within 1 mile12,889
Office-type, half mile931
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Professional services707
Health care664
Retail570
Food service and lodging416
Education309
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial3,904
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Unnamed Principal Arterial34,638
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Principal Arterial630 ft34,638
Unnamed Major Collector690 ft4,698
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 91786: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 8.9 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 91786.
53 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 112 mapped within about a mile of the center.
55,829 residents in 19,615 households, with a median household income of $92,458 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
12,889 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.