Free ZIP check

Is 92126 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 92126 in San Diego County, California for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 92126, San Diego County, California

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 92126 covers 12 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 92126
25,551 households
Median household income
$126,913
Residents
76,059
Restaurants with employees, 2023
72

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    2,618Jobs
    10,120Households

    2,618 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 2,869 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    61Sit-down and casual restaurants
    140 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 61 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (24 chain, 36 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 78 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $388KMiddle-case sales
    $3,250Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $219,000 to $714,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $388,000).

  4. Unnamed minor arterial carries about 13,797 vehicles a day

    13,797Vehicles a day
    37,030Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Unnamed minor arterial, 13,797 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 110 feet away and Unnamed principal arterial, 37,030 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 240 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 92126 can sell each year

Middle case$388K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$219K
High case$714K
Rivals within 2 mi202
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,100 to $5,950 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile61

75th percentile for nearby competition among 9,137 similar businesses in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad metro area

1.7× the metro median of 35
Within a quarter mile43
Within 1 mile78

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Local group140 ft
  • Competitor 3Local group220 ft
  • Competitor 4Local group480 ft
  • Competitor 6Chain500 ft
  • Competitor 7Chain510 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk2,869

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk2,618
Within 1 mile5,333
Office-type, half mile129

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Food service and lodging1,031
  • Retail741
  • Health care332
  • Education294
  • Transportation130

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial13,797

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Unnamed Principal Arterial37,030

Other counted roads nearby

  • Unnamed Principal Arterial240 ft37,030

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 92126: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 92126 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 12 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 92126.

ZIP 92126 for another business