What public records measure around the center of ZIP 92553 in Riverside County, California for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 92553, Riverside County, California
Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 92553 covers 10 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 92553
20,042 households
Median household income
$78,246
Residents
74,640
Bakeries with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
235Jobs
6,982Households
235 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 857 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
3Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
0.39 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 3 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 3 independent) and 4 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$441KMiddle-case sales
$3,650Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $323,000 to $641,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $441,000).
Moderate road traffic; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
7,347Vehicles a day
13,762Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed major collector, 7,347 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 440 feet away and Unnamed minor arterial, 13,762 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 480 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 92553
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 92553 can sell each year
Middle case$441K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$323K
High case$641K
Rivals within 1.5 mi19
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,150 to $5,350 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile3
75th percentile for nearby competition among 831 similar businesses in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro area
3× the metro median of 1
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile4
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent2,060 ft
Competitor 3Independent2,230 ft
Competitor 4Independent4,150 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk857
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk235
Within 1 mile7,085
Office-type, half mile62
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care278
Education152
Retail138
Food service and lodging117
Other services36
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Major Collector7,347
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Unnamed Minor Arterial13,762
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Minor Arterial480 ft13,762
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 92553: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 10 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 92553.
0 bakeries with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 4 mapped within about a mile of the center.
74,640 residents in 20,042 households, with a median household income of $78,246 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
7,085 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bakery, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.