What public records measure around the center of ZIP 92627 in Orange County, California for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 92627, Orange County, California
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 92627 covers 6.4 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 92627
22,511 households
Median household income
$108,994
Residents
60,393
Restaurants with employees, 2023
75
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
611Jobs
13,521Households
611 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,688 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
58Sit-down and casual restaurants
450 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 58 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (10 chain, 48 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 167 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$515KMiddle-case sales
$4,300Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $397,000 to $738,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $515,000).
Unnamed principal arterial carries about 29,878 vehicles a day
29,878Vehicles a day
The nearest counted road is Unnamed principal arterial, 29,878 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 660 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 92627
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 92627 can sell each year
Middle case$515K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$397K
High case$738K
Rivals within 2 mi292
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,000 to $6,150 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile58
66th percentile for nearby competition among 39,023 similar businesses in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area
Near the metro median of 39
Within a quarter mile8
Within 1 mile167
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group450 ft
Competitor 2Local group900 ft
Competitor 4Local group1,150 ft
Competitor 5Local group1,160 ft
Competitor 8Chain1,220 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,688
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk611
Within 1 mile11,241
Office-type, half mile315
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care1,001
Food service and lodging814
Retail662
Administrative support264
Education263
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Principal Arterial29,878
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 92627: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 6.4 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 92627.
75 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 167 mapped within about a mile of the center.
60,393 residents in 22,511 households, with a median household income of $108,994 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
11,241 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.