What public records measure around the center of ZIP 92663 in Orange County, California for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 92663, Orange County, California
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 92663 covers 3.3 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 92663
10,233 households
Median household income
$141,541
Residents
21,368
Restaurants with employees, 2023
58
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
1,491Jobs
8,990Households
1,491 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 9,947 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
37Sit-down and casual restaurants
310 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 37 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (3 chain, 33 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 186 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$555KMiddle-case sales
$4,600Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $432,000 to $777,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $555,000).
Unnamed minor arterial carries about 9,161 vehicles a day
9,161Vehicles a day
50,701Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed minor arterial, 9,161 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 180 feet away; State Route 55, 50,701 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 220 feet away; and Unnamed major collector, 1,642 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 650 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 92663
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 92663 can sell each year
Middle case$555K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$432K
High case$777K
Rivals within 2 mi321
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,150 to $6,500 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile37
48th percentile for nearby competition among 39,023 similar businesses in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area
Near the metro median of 39
Within a quarter mile5
Within 1 mile186
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group310 ft
Competitor 3Local group500 ft
Competitor 4Local group760 ft
Competitor 5Local group1,260 ft
Competitor 6Chain1,350 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk9,947
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,491
Within 1 mile23,424
Office-type, half mile918
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care7,183
Food service and lodging777
Professional services563
Retail374
Finance and insurance237
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial9,161
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, State Route 5550,701
Other counted roads nearby
State Route 55220 ft50,701
Unnamed Major Collector650 ft1,642
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 92663: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 3.3 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 92663.
58 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 186 mapped within about a mile of the center.
21,368 residents in 10,233 households, with a median household income of $141,541 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
23,424 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.